X-Men cross country win 6th consecutive AUS banner

X-Men cross country win 6th consecutive AUS banner

Dalhousie and StFX claim AUS cross country banners

Antigonish, N.S. - The hometown StFX X-Men and the Dalhousie Tigers (women) raced to first place at the Subway AUS Cross Country Championships early Saturday afternoon.

On the StFX campus course, in the men's 10k race, the X-Men garnered five of the top six finishes, with Calvin DeWolfe (Bridgewater, NS) capturing first-place honours, in a time of 32:22.

X-Men Alex Cyr (Abram-Village, PEI), in 32:23, and Scott Donald (Ottawa, ON), 32:26, dashed to second and third, respectively.

Will Russell (Guelph, ON, 32:48) finished fourth and Jake Wing (Halifax, NS, 33:11), seventh, to lead the Dalhousie Tigers to second place in the team competition.

X-Men Alex Neuffer (Stratford, PEI), 33:04, and Angus Rawling (Calgary, AB), 33:08, of the X-Men raced to fifth and sixth, respectively.  

The Université de Moncton Aigles Bleus secured third on the men's side.

The X-Men finished with 17 points, followed by the Tigers (49) and Les Aigles Bleus (107).

On the women's side, in the 6k race, the Tigers finished first, with 22 points, followed by the X-Women (52) and Acadia Axewomen (93), in second and third, respectively.

Colleen Wilson (Ancaster, ON), in 21:29, and Sarah Myatt, of Fredericton, NB (22:37) raced to first and second, individually, to lead Dalhousie to the team title.

Liz MacDonald, Bedford, NS (22:47), who raced to third, was the top X-Women finisher.

Rounding out the top-seven were DAL's Jenna MacDonald, New Glasgow, NS, (fourth, 22:57); StFX's Mary MacDonald (Kingston, ON, fifth, 23:07), DAL's Michaela Walker, Summerside, PEI, (sixth, 23:18); and Université de Moncton's Carol Ann MacDonald (seventh, 23:20).

Following the races, the AUS all-stars were awarded to the top seven finishers in each race at the annual championship banquet, as were the individual medalists, team medalists and AUS championship banners.

The winners of the AUS rookie of the year awards were Alicia Henry (Riverview, NB) from Acadia and Trent Lynds (Truro, NS) from Dalhousie University.

Dalhousie's Jenna MacDonald (New Glasgow, NS) and Saint Mary's Cameron Taylor (Halifax, NS) were honored as the AUS Student-Athlete Community Service award winners.

Rich Lehman (Dalhousie) received the AUS women's coach of the year award, while StFX's Bernie Chisholm took home the AUS men's coach of the year award.

The AUS athletes of the year were awarded to the individual AUS champions, Colleen Wilson from Dalhousie and Calvin DeWolfe from StFX.

The U Sports championship meet will take place Saturday, Nov. 12 at the University of Laval in Quebec City.

Subway AUS Women's Cross Country Championship Results:  http://www.atlanticuniversitysport.com/sports/wxc/2016-17/files/2016_AUS_Cross_Country_champ_Women-s_Results.pdf

Subway AUS Men's Cross Country Championship Results:  http://www.atlanticuniversitysport.com/sports/mxc/2016-17/files/2016_AUS_Cross_Country_champ_Men-s_Results.pdf


2016 AUS Cross Country All-Stars:

Colleen Wilson, Dalhousie (5th year – Ancaster, Ont.)
Sarah Myatt, Dalhousie (5th year – Fredericton, N.B.)
Liz MacDonald, StFX (4th year – Bedford, N.S.)
Jenna MacDonald, Dalhousie (3rd year – New Glasgow, N.S.)
Mary MacDonald, StFX (5th year – Kingston, Ont.)
Michaela Walker, Dalhousie (4th year – New Glasgow, N.S.)
Carol-Ann MacDonald, Moncton (2nd year – Irishtown, N.B.)
Calvin DeWolfe, StFX (4th year – Bridgewater, N.S.)
Alex Cyr, StFX (3rd year – Abram-Village, P.E.I.)
Scott Donald, StFX (5th year – Ottawa, Ont.)
Will Rusell, Dalhousie (4th year – Guelph, Ont.)
Alex Neuffer, StFX (3rd year – Stratford, P.E.I.)
Angus Rawling, StFX (2nd year – Calgary, Alta.)
Jake Wing, Dalhousie (5th year – Great Village, N.S.)

2016 AUS Cross Country Major Award Winners:

AUS Female Student-Athlete Community Service Award:  Jenna MacDonald, Dalhousie
AUS Male Student-Athlete Community Service Award:  Cameron Taylor, Saint Mary's
AUS Female Rookie of the Year:  Alicia Henry, Acadia
AUS Male Rookie of the Year:  Trent Lynds, Dalhousie
AUS Female Coach of the Year:  Rich Lehman, Dalhousie
AUS Male Coach of the Year:  Bernie Chisholm, StFX
AUS Female Athlete of the Year:  Colleen Wilson, Dalhousie
AUS Male Athlete of the Year:  Calvin DeWolfe, StFX

StFX X-Women - 2016 AUS silver medalists