Top Stories
Social Media
More Stories
February 15, 2017 X-Men earn 6-2 win over Moncton to open AUS quarter-finals The StFX X-Men, off the strength of a three-goal third period, earned a 6-2 victory over the Moncton Aigles Bleus Wednesday evening at the Charles V. Keating Centre in Game 1 Subway AUS quarter-final action.
February 14, 2017 X-Women hockey adds eight players to 2017-18 line-up X-Women hockey head coach David Synishin is pleased to announce the commitment of three forwards, three defense and two goaltenders for the 2017-18 season.
February 13, 2017 X-Women to open AUS quarter-final series on Thursday The 2017 Subway AUS Women’s Hockey Playoffs quarter-final round schedule has been announced.
February 12, 2017 X-Women win first ever AUS curling championship banner The StFX X-Women are the 2017 Atlantic University Sport curling champions. The team won the Subway AUS championship banner with a 9-3 victory over Dalhousie in eight ends in the gold medal game played at the Truro Curling Club on Sunday.
February 12, 2017 X-Men drop second straight game to UNB The UNB Varsity Reds built a 14-point first quarter lead, then hung on to beat the StFX X-Men 91-82 on Sunday.
February 12, 2017 X-Women drop second game of weekend to Varsity Reds The UNB Varsity Reds pulled off their second victory of the weekend, 56-42 against the StFX X-Women. UNB faced a much tougher opponent Sunday then yesterday, when they defeated the X-Women by 36 points (54-18). StFX more than doubled their scoring output from the previous day.
Schedules
Aug 25
Men's Soccer Final
at Brown University
L, 2-0
(Pre-Season)
Aug 27
Men's Soccer Final
at Merrimack College
W, 2-0
(Pre-Season)
Aug 27
Men's Soccer Final
at St. Anselm College
L, 1-0
(Pre-Season)
Aug 27
Women's Soccer Final
at St. Anselm
L, 4-0
(Pre-Season)
Aug 29
Men's Soccer Final
at USNH
T, 0-0
(Pre-Season)
Aug 29
Women's Soccer Final
at USNH
W, 2-0
(Pre-Season)
Sep 02
Football Final
Mount Allison
W, 18-17
(Pre-Season) @ Oland Stadium
Sep 03
Women's Rugby Final
vs. Saint Mary's
W, 51-0
@ Truro, NS
Pre-Season Exhibition Tournament
Sep 03
Women's Rugby Final
vs. Acadia
L, 21-15
@ Truro, NS
Pre-Season Exhibition Tournament
Sep 03
Women's Rugby Final
vs. St. Thomas
W, 59-0
@ Truro, NS
Pre-Season Exhibition Tournament
Sep 03
Women's Soccer Final
MSVU (ACAA)
W, 3-2
(Pre-Season)
Sep 04
Men's Soccer Final
Cape Breton
L, 1-0
(Pre-Season)
Sep 09
Women's Rugby Final
Saint Mary's
W, 130-5
Sep 10
Football Final
at Mount Allison
W, 29-14
Alumni Field - Live on Bell Aliant Fibe TV1
Sep 10
Men's Soccer Final
UPEI
W, 2-0
Sep 10
Women's Soccer Final
UPEI
W, 1-0
Sep 11
Men's Soccer Final
UNB
T, 0-0
Sep 11
Women's Soccer Final
UNB
T, 2-2
Sep 17
Cross Country
W - 2nd place, M - 1st place Bowdoin Invitational
@ Brunswick, ME
Exhibition
Sep 17
Football Final
Acadia
W, 37-8
Oland Stadium - Live on Bell Aliant Fibe TV1
Sep 17
Men's Soccer Final
at Moncton
W, 1-0
Sep 17
Women's Rugby Final
at Acadia
W, 38-19
Sep 17
Women's Soccer Final
at Moncton
W, 4-0
Sep 18
Men's Soccer Final
at Dalhousie
T, 1-1
Sep 18
Women's Soccer Final
at Dalhousie
T, 1-1
Sep 23
Men's Ice Hockey Final
vs. Moncton
W, 5-2
@ Shediac, NB
(Pre-Season)
Sep 23
Women's Ice Hockey Final Shootout - Home
vs. Dalhousie
L, 3-2
@ Liverpool, N.S.
(Pre-Season)
Sep 23
Women's Rugby Final
UPEI
W, 49-10
Sep 24
Cross Country
W - 2nd place, M - 1st place Moncton Invitational
Moncton, NB
Sep 24
Football Final
at Concordia
L, 17-11
Sep 24
Men's Ice Hockey Final
vs. Saint Mary's
L, 7-3
@ Antigonish Arena
(Pre-Season)
Sep 24
Men's Soccer Final
Mount Allison
W, 8-0
Sep 24
Women's Soccer Final
Mount Allison
W, 2-0
Sep 25
Men's Soccer Final
Memorial
W, 3-1
Sep 25
Women's Basketball Final
at MSVU
L, 58-45
(Pre-Season)
Sep 25
Women's Soccer Final
Memorial
L, 2-1
Sep 29
Women's Ice Hockey Final
Saint Mary's
L, 4-2
(Pre-Season)
Sep 30
Men's Basketball Final
vs. Acadia
W, 92-90
@ Wolfville, NS
(Pre-Season) Stu Aberdeen Tournament
Sep 30
Men's Soccer Final
Moncton
W, 2-1
Sep 30
Women's Soccer Final
Moncton
W, 2-1
Oct 01
Football Final
Saint Mary's
W, 37-17
Oland Stadium - Live on Bell Aliant Fibe TV1
Oct 01
Men's Basketball Final
vs. Laval
W, 82-66
@ Wolfville, NS
(Pre-Season) Stu Aberdeen Tournament
Oct 01
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Connecticut (NCAA)
W, 4-3
(Pre-Season)
Oct 01
Women's Ice Hockey Final - OT
at Saint Mary's
L, 3-2
(Pre-Season)
Oct 02
Men's Basketball Final
vs. Carleton
L, 116-72
@ Wolfville, NS
(Pre-Season) Stu Aberdeen Tournament
Oct 02
Men's Ice Hockey Final
vs. Maine (NCAA)
W, 6-5
@ Orono, ME
(Pre-Season)
Oct 02
Women's Rugby Final
Acadia
W, 32-7
Oct 05
Women's Rugby Final
at Saint Mary's
W, 79-0
Oct 06
Men's Basketball Final
at Brock
L, 83-76
(Pre-Season)
Oct 07
Football Final
Acadia
W, 42-21
Oland Stadium - Live on Bell Aliant Fibe TV1
Oct 07
Men's Basketball Final
at Ryerson
L, 102-61
(Pre-Season)
Oct 07
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Dalhousie
W, 5-0
Oct 07
Women's Rugby Final
at Ottawa
W, 27-21
(Exhibition)
Oct 07
Women's Rugby Final
at Ottawa
W, 33-5
(Exhibition)
Oct 08
Cross Country W - 2nd place, M - 1st place
SMU/DAL Invitational
Halifax, NS
Oct 08
Men's Basketball Final
at McMaster
L, 80-63
(Pre-Season)
Oct 08
Men's Ice Hockey Final
Acadia
W, 4-1
Oct 08
Women's Basketball Final
vs. St. Foye
L, 72-60
@ Charlottetown, PE
(Pre-Season) Holland College Tourn.
Oct 08
Women's Rugby Final
at Carleton
W, 32-5
(Exhibition)
Oct 08
Women's Rugby Final
at Carleton
W, 27-5
(Exhibition)
Oct 09
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Holland College
L, 65-61
@ Charlottetown, PE
(Pre-Season) Holland College Tourn.
Oct 11
Women's Basketball Final
Nipissing
L, 60-53
(Pre-Season)
Oct 14
Men's Basketball Final
84 Saint Mary's
74 vs. Cape Breton
@ Oland Centre
(Pre-Season) StFX Invitational
Oct 14
Men's Basketball Final
Holland College (ACAA)
W, 83-76
(Pre-Season) StFX Invitational
Oct 14
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Saint Mary's
L, 4-1
Oct 15
Cross Country W - 3rd place, M - 2nd place
UNB/STU Invitational
Fredericton, NB (RSEQ Interlock)
Oct 15
Football Final
at Saint Mary's
W, 45-6
Huskies Stadium - Live on Bell Aliant Fibe TV1
Oct 15
Men's Basketball Final
Saint Mary's
L, 83-77
(Pre-Season) StFX Invitational
Oct 15
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Acadia
W, 5-3
Oct 15
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at Moncton
L, 5-3
Oct 15
Women's Rugby Final
at UPEI
W, 43-0
Oct 16
Men's Soccer Final
at Acadia
L, 2-0
Oct 16
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at St. Thomas
L, 5-3
Oct 16
Women's Soccer Final
at Acadia
T, 2-2
Oct 19
Women's Ice Hockey Final
Dalhousie
W, 5-0
Oct 20
Men's Basketball Final
vs. Thetford Prep
W, 82-77
@ Centre 200
(Pre-Season) CBU Invitational
Oct 21
Men's Basketball Final
vs. Cape Breton
W, 104-88
@ Centre 200
(Pre-Season) CBU Invitational
Oct 21
Men's Ice Hockey Final
UPEI
L, 7-3
Oct 21
Men's Soccer Final
at Mount Allison
W, 7-0
Oct 21
Women's Soccer Final
at Mount Allison
T, 1-1
Oct 22
Football Final
at Acadia
W, 33-29
Raymond Field - Live on Bell Aliant Fibe TV1
Oct 22
Men's Basketball Final
vs. Acadia
W, 73-66
@ Centre 200
(Pre-Season) CBU Invitational
Oct 22
Men's Ice Hockey Final - OT
UNB
W, 5-4
Oct 23
Men's Soccer Final
at UNB
T, 0-0
Oct 23
Women's Ice Hockey Final
Moncton
W, 4-2
Oct 23
Women's Soccer Final
at UNB
W, 1-0
Oct 26
Men's Soccer Final
Saint Mary's
W, 4-0
Oct 26
Women's Soccer Final
Saint Mary's
W, 3-1
Oct 28
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at UPEI
W, 2-1
Oct 28
Women's Ice Hockey Final
Saint Mary's
L, 4-2
Oct 28
Women's Rugby Final
Acadia
W, 62-0
AUS Final
Oct 29
Cross Country W - 2nd place, M - 1st place
Subway AUS Championship
StFX University, Antigonish, NS
Oct 29
Football Final
Mount Allison
W, 65-17
Oland Stadium - Live on Bell Aliant Fibe TV1
Oct 29
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at UNB
L, 6-0
Oct 29
Men's Soccer Final
at Cape Breton
L, 1-0
Oct 29
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at Mount Allison
W, 7-1
Oct 29
Women's Soccer Final
at Cape Breton
L, 3-1
Nov 03
Men's Soccer Final
vs. UPEI
W, 3-0
@ Fredericton
AUS Quarter-Final #1
Nov 03
Women's Rugby Final
vs. Concordia
W, 24-17
@ Centennial Stadium
Quarter Final #3
Nov 03
Women's Soccer Final
vs. UNB
W, 2-1
@ CBU - Sydney
AUS Quarter-Final #2
Nov 04
Men's Basketball Final
at UPEI
W, 94-93
Nov 04
Men's Ice Hockey Final
Dalhousie
W, 4-1
Nov 04
Men's Soccer Final - 2OT
vs. Cape Breton
L, 2-1
@ Fredericton
AUS Semifinal #2
Nov 04
Women's Basketball Final
at UPEI
L, 53-45
Nov 04
Women's Rugby Final
vs. Guelph
W, 38-24
@ Centennial Stadium
Semi-final 2
Nov 04
Women's Soccer Final - PK Away
vs. Cape Breton
W, 1-0
@ Sydney, N.S.
AUS Semifinal #1
Nov 05
Men's Basketball Final
at UPEI
L, 93-89
Nov 05
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Moncton
W, 4-2
Nov 05
Women's Basketball Final
at UPEI
L, 71-43
Nov 05
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at UPEI
L, 3-2
Nov 06
Women's Rugby Final
vs. Ottawa
W, 27-19
@ Centennial Stadium
Gold Medal
Nov 06
Women's Soccer Final - PK Away
vs. Acadia
W, 2-1
@ CBU - Sydney
AUS Final
Nov 09
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Saint Mary's
W, 5-3
Nov 10
Women's Soccer Final
at Queen's
L, 1-0
Quarter Finals # 3
Nov 11
Men's Ice Hockey Final
UNB
L, 7-3
Nov 11
Women's Soccer Final - 2OT
at Acadia
L, 2-1
Consolation Semi-Finals
Nov 12
Cross Country
W - 18th place, M - 10th place CIS Championship
Universite de Laval, Quebec City, QC
Nov 12
Football Final
Mount Allison
W, 29-8
AUS Final - The Loney Bowl
Nov 12
Men's Basketball Final
Memorial
W, 97-75
Nov 12
Men's Ice Hockey Final
UPEI
W, 8-4
Nov 12
Women's Basketball Final
Memorial
L, 56-48
Nov 12
Women's Ice Hockey Final
St. Thomas
L, 5-3
Nov 13
Men's Basketball Final
Memorial
L, 93-79
Nov 13
Women's Basketball Final
Memorial
L, 66-51
Nov 13
Women's Ice Hockey Final
UPEI
W, 2-1
Nov 16
Men's Ice Hockey Final - OT
Acadia
W, 3-2
Nov 16
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at Dalhousie
W, 5-3
(Halifax Forum)
Nov 17
Men's Basketball Final
at Dalhousie
L, 83-63
(4-point game)
Nov 17
Women's Basketball Final
at Dalhousie
L, 73-52
(4-point game)
Nov 18
Men's Ice Hockey Final
Saint Mary's
L, 5-1
Nov 19
Football Final
at Calgary
L, 50-24
Mitchell Bowl
Nov 19
Track & Field
ANS Last Chance Meet
@ Halifax, NS
Nov 19
Women's Ice Hockey Final
Mount Allison
W, 4-0
Nov 23
Men's Basketball Final
at Cape Breton
W, 102-91
(4-point game)
Nov 23
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Dalhousie
L, 2-0
Nov 23
Women's Basketball Final
at Cape Breton
L, 80-46
(4-point game)
Nov 23
Women's Ice Hockey Final - OT
Saint Mary's
W, 2-1
Nov 26
Men's Basketball Final
Saint Mary's
W, 91-81
(4-point game)
Nov 26
Men's Ice Hockey Final
Moncton
W, 6-2
Nov 26
Women's Basketball Final
Saint Mary's
L, 60-42
(4-point game)
Nov 27
Women's Ice Hockey Final
Dalhousie
W, 3-2
Dec 02
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Moncton
L, 4-2
Dec 29
Men's Basketball Final
vs. Acadia
W, 84-69
@ Halifax, NS
(Exhibition) Shoveller Memorial Tournament
Dec 30
Men's Basketball Final
vs. Ottawa
L, 83-65
@ Halifax, NS
(Exhibition) Shoveller Memorial Tournament
Dec 31
Men's Basketball Final
vs. Dalhousie
L, 76-71
@ Halifax, NS
(Exhibition) Shoveller Memorial Tournament
Dec 31
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Mount Allison
W, 55-46
@ Halifax, NS
(Exhibition) Dyrick McDermott Tourn.
Jan 01
Women's Basketball Final
vs. St. Thomas
W, 67-52
@ Halifax, NS
(Exhibition) Dyrick McDermott Tourn.
Jan 02
Women's Basketball Final
vs. MSVU
L, 51-47
@ Halifax, NS
(Exhibition) Dyrick McDermott Tourn.
Jan 06
Men's Basketball Final
Acadia
W, 86-80
(4-point game)
Jan 06
Men's Ice Hockey Final - OT
at UNB
L, 2-1
Jan 06
Women's Basketball Final
Acadia
L, 81-44
(4-point game)
Jan 07
Men's Basketball Final
UNB
W, 85-66
Jan 07
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at UPEI
L, 4-2
Jan 07
Women's Basketball Final
UNB
L, 70-48
Jan 07
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at St. Thomas
L, 6-3
Jan 10
Men's Basketball Final
Cape Breton
W, 96-80
(4-point game)
Jan 10
Women's Basketball Final
Cape Breton
L, 50-46
(4-point game)
Jan 11
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Dalhousie
W, 4-2
Jan 13
Women's Ice Hockey Final
Moncton
L, 5-1
Jan 14
Men's Basketball Final
UPEI
L, 95-94
Jan 14
Men's Ice Hockey Final - OT
Moncton
L, 6-5
Jan 14
Track & Field
Moncton Open
@ Moncton, NB
Jan 14
Women's Basketball Final
UPEI
W, 68-56
Jan 14
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at Mount Allison
W, 4-1
Jan 18
Women's Ice Hockey Final - OT
at Saint Mary's
W, 4-3
(Alumni Arena)
Jan 20
Men's Ice Hockey Final
Dalhousie
L, 3-1
Jan 21
Men's Basketball Final
at Memorial
L, 86-83
Jan 21
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Moncton
W, 3-2
Jan 21
Track & Field
Athletics NS Open
@ Halifax, NS
Canada Games Centre
Jan 21
Women's Basketball Final
at Memorial
L, 61-58
Jan 22
Men's Basketball Final
at Memorial
L, 98-91
Jan 22
Women's Basketball Final
at Memorial
L, 73-58
Jan 22
Women's Ice Hockey Final - OT
St. Thomas
W, 4-3
Jan 25
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Acadia
W, 5-2
Jan 27
Men's Ice Hockey Final
Saint Mary's
L, 6-2
Jan 27
Track & Field
McGill Team Challenge
@ Montreal, QC
Day 1
Jan 28
Track & Field
McGill Team Challenge
@ Montreal, QC
Day 2
Jan 28
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at Moncton
W, 4-2
Jan 29
Women's Ice Hockey Final
UPEI
W, 3-1
Feb 03
Men's Basketball Final
at Saint Mary's
W, 85-83
(4-point game)
Feb 03
Men's Ice Hockey Final
UNB
L, 5-3
Feb 03
Women's Basketball Final
at Saint Mary's
L, 74-46
(4-point game) Shoot for the Cure
Feb 03
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at UPEI
L, 3-1
Feb 04
Men's Ice Hockey Final
UPEI
W, 4-2
Feb 05
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at Dalhousie
W, 2-0
(Civic Centre)
Feb 07
Men's Basketball Final
Dalhousie
L, 77-65
(4-point game)
Feb 07
Women's Basketball Final
Dalhousie
L, 59-57
(4-point game)
Feb 10
Men's Ice Hockey Final
Saint Mary's
W, 3-2
Feb 11
Men's Basketball Final
at UNB
L, 99-86
Feb 11
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Acadia
L, 8-5
Feb 11
Track & Field
SMU Open
@ Halifax, NS
Canada Games Centre
Feb 11
Women's Basketball Final
at UNB
L, 54-18
Feb 11
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at Saint Mary's
W, 5-4
(Alumni Arena)
Feb 12
Men's Basketball Final
at UNB
L, 91-82
Feb 12
Women's Basketball Final
at UNB
L, 56-42
Shoot for the Cure
Feb 12
Women's Ice Hockey Final
Mount Allison
W, 7-3
Feb 15
Men's Ice Hockey Final
Moncton
W, 6-2
AUS Quarter-Final Game 1 (Best 2-of-3)
Feb 16
Women's Ice Hockey Final
Dalhousie
W, 6-1
AUS Quarter-Final Game 1 (Best 2-of-3)
Feb 17
Men's Basketball Final
at Acadia
L, 88-82
(4-point game)
Feb 17
Men's Ice Hockey Final
at Moncton
W, 4-3
AUS Quarter-Final Game 2 (Best 2-of-3)
Feb 17
Women's Basketball Final
at Acadia
L, 84-47
(4-point game) Shoot for the Cure
Feb 18
Women's Ice Hockey Final
at Dalhousie
W, 7-1
AUS Quarter-Final Game 2 (Best 2-of-3)
Feb 24
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
UNB
Feb 24
Track & Field
AUS Championship
@ Moncton, NB
Day 1
Feb 24
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
UNB
Feb 24
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at St. Thomas
AUS Semifinal Game 1 (Best 2-of-3)
Feb 25
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
UPEI
Feb 25
Track & Field
AUS Championship
@ Moncton, NB
Day 2
Feb 25
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
UPEI
Feb 26
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
St. Thomas
AUS Semifinal Game 2 (Best 2-of-3)
Feb 28
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at St. Thomas
AUS Semifinal Game 3* (Best 2-of-3) *if necessary
Mar 09
Track & Field
U Sports Championship
@ University of Alberta
Day 1
Mar 10
Track & Field
U Sports Championship
@ University of Alberta
Day 2
Mar 11
Track & Field
U Sports Championship
@ University of Alberta
Day 3